Leeds United Programme Guide



Leeds United Programmes 1950-51

Domestic Home (League & Cup)

1957/58 image The following games all have the same cover (left), all had a programme issued

Friendly Homes

09.05.1951

Friendly

Rapid Wien

14.05.1951

Friendly

Haarlem

16.04.1951

Friendly

Albion Rovers

23.04.1951 

West Riding Cup

Huddersfield Town

07.05.1951

West Riding Cup

Bradford City

12.05.1951

West Riding Cup

Bradford Park Avenue

     
Games at Elland Road
   
 

10.03.1951

FA Amaeur Cup
SF Replay

Bishop Auckland v
Bromley

 
     
Date Opponents Comp Line-Ups
19.08.1950 Doncaster Rovers Division 2 thumb-1
30.08.1950 Coventry City Division 2 thumb-1
02.09.1950 Blackburn Rovers Division 2 thumb-1
16.09.1950 Barnsley Division 2 thumb-1
30.09.1950 Luton Town Division 2
07.10.1950 Bury Division 2 thumb-1
21.10.1950 Chesterfield Division 2
04.11.1950 Manchester City Division 2 thumb-1
18.11.1950 Notts County Division 2 thumb-1
02.12.1950 Birmingham City Division 2 thumb-1
23.12.1950 Brentford Division 2
26.12.1950 West Ham United Division 2 thumb-1
06.01.1951 Middlesbrough FA Cup rd3 thumb-1
13.01.1951 Southampton Division 2 thumb-1
03.02.1951 Sheffield United Division 2 thumb-1
03.03.1951 Preston North End Division 2 thumb-1
17.03.1951 Queens Park Rangers Division 2 thumb-1
26.03.1951 Hull City Division 2 thumb-1
31.03.1951 Leicester City Division 2
14.04.1951 Grimsby Town Division 2
28.04.1951 Cardiff City Division 2 thumb-1
05.05.1951 Swansea Town Division 2
     
Domestic Away (League & Cup)
           

21.08.1950

Division 2

Coventry City

26.08.1950

Division 2

Brentford

07.09.1950

Division 2

Swansea Town

09.09.1950

Division 2

Southampton

23.09.1950

Division 2

Sheffield United

14.10.1950

Division 2

Preston North End

           

28.10.1950

Division 2

Queens Park Rangers

11.11.1950

Division 2

Leicester City

25.11.1950

Division 2

Grimsby Town

09.12.1950

Division 2

Cardiff City

16.12.1950

Division 2

Doncaster Rovers

25.12.1950

Division 2

West Ham United

           

20.01.1951

Division 2

Barnsley

27.01.1951

FA Cup Rd4

Manchester United

10.02.1951

Division 2

Blackburn Rovers

17.02.1951

Division 2

Luton Town

24.02.1951

Division 2

Bury

10.03.1951

Division 2

Chesterfield

           
   

23.03.1951

Division 2

Hull City

24.03.1951

Division 2

Manchester City

07.04.1951

Division 2

Notts County

21.04.1951

Division 2

Birmingham City

   
           
Friendly Aways
           

30.04.1951

Bert Brenen testimonial

York City

02.05.1951

West Riding Cup Semi-Final

Bradford City

16.05.1951

Friendly

Leinster X1

20.05.1951

Friendly

Dundalk

24.05.1951

Friendly

Limerick

17.05.1951

Paddy O'Leary Testimonial

Cork Athletic