Leeds United Programme Guide



Leeds United Programmes 1953-54

Domestic Home (League & Cup)

1957/58 imageThe following games all have the same cover (left), all had a programme issued

Friendly Homes

09.11.1953

Friendly

Hibernian

16.11.1953

Friendly

Dundee

23.11.1953

Friendly

Falkirk

30.11.1953

West Riding Cup

Bradfors Park Avenue

22.02.1954

Friendly

St. Mirren

15.03.1954

West Riding Cup

Huddersfield Town

22.03.1954

Friendly

Queen of the South

01.12.1953 

Friendly

East Fife

29/03/1954

Friendly

Aberdeen

 

05.04.1954

Friendly

Charlton Athletic

20.04.1954

Leeds & District FA
Cup Finals

 
Date Opponents Competition
19.08.1953 Notts County Division 2
22.08.1953 Rotherham United Division 2
02.09.1953 Swansea Town Division 2
05.09.1953 Stoke City Division 2
16.09.1953 Plymouth Argyle Division 2
19.09.1953 West Ham United Division 2
10.10.1953 Bristol Rovers Division 2
24.10.1953 Derby County Division 2
07.11.1953 Doncaster Rovers Division 2
21.11.1953 Oldham Athletic Division 2
05.12.1953 Hull City Division 2
26.12.1953 Nottingham Forest Division 2
02.01.1954 Leicester City Division 2
13.01.1954 Tottenham Hotspur FA Cup rd3
23.01.1954 Fulham Division 2
13.02.1954 Lincoln City Division 2
20.02.1954 Birmingham City Division 2
06.03.1954 Brentford Division 2
20.03.1954 Blackburn Rovers Division 2
03.04.1954 Everton Division 2
17.04.1954 Bury Division 2
19.04.1954 Luton Town Division 2
     
Domestic Away (League & Cup)
           

27.08.1953

Division 2

Swansea Town

29.08.1953

Division 2

Leicester City

07.09.1953

Division 2

Plymouth Argyle

12.09.1953

Division 2

Fulham

26.09.1953

Division 2

Lincoln City

03.10.1953

Division 2

Birmingham City

           

17.10.1953

Division 2

Brentford

31.10.1953

Division 2

Blackburn Rovers

14.11.1953

Division 2

Bury

28.11.1953

Division 2

Everton

12.12.1953

Division 2

Notts County

19.12.1953

Division 2

Rotherham United

           

25.12.1953

Division 2

Nottingham Forest

09.01.1954

FA Cup Rd3

Tottenham Hotspur

16.01.1954

Division 2

Stoke City

06.02.1954

Division 2

West Ham United

27.02.1954

Division 2

Bristol Rovers

13.03.1954

Division 2

Derby County

           
   

27.03.1954

Division 2

Oldham Athletic

10.04.1954

Division 2

Doncaster Rovers

16.04.1954

Division 2

Luton Town

24.04.1954

Division 2

Hull City

   
           
Friendly Aways
           
     

20.10.1953

Friendly

Crystal Palace

30.01.1954

Friendly

Sunderland

01.03.1954

Friendly

Coventry City